The Upper Grand District School Board has ten elected trustee members who represent the municipalities within the counties of Dufferin and Wellington. Two non-elected student trustees are appointed for one-year terms. Learn more about being a trustee.

Board Trustees (2010 - 2014)

Mark BaileyMark Bailey, Chairperson
Mailing Address: 65 Forbes Avenue, Guelph, ON N1G 1G5
Phone: 519-822-4420x735 (office), 519-731-1913
Email: mark.bailey@ugdsb.on.ca
Electoral area: City of Guelph (Wards 1 and 5)
School Liaison for: Centennial C.V.I., Fred A. Hamilton P.S., Ottawa Crescent P.S., Priory Park P.S., Tytler P.S. 
Marty FairbairnMarty Fairbairn, Vice-Chair
Mailing Address: 53 Ptarmigan Drive, Guelph, ON N1C 1B4
Phone: 519-824-1703
Email: marty.fairbairn@ugdsb.on.ca
Electoral area: City of Guelph Guelph (Ward 6) and Township of Puslinch
School Liaison for: Aberfoyle P.S.,  Centennial C.V.I., Kortright Hills P.S., Rickson Ridge P.S., Sir Isaac Brock P.S., Westminster Woods P.S., Wellington Centre for Continuing Education
Bob Borden Bob Borden
Mailing Address: 98 Goldgate Cr., Orangeville, ON L9W 4B8
Phone: 519-940-0279
Fax: 519-940-0619
Email: bob.borden@ugdsb.on.ca
Electoral area: Town of Orangeville
School Liaison for: Credit Meadows E.S., Island Lake P.S., Montgomery Village P.S., Parkinson Centennial P.S., Princess Elizabeth P.S. Princess Margaret P.S., Orangeville D.S.S., Westside S.S., and The Learning Enterprise
Linda Busuttil Linda Busuttil
Mailing Address: 10 Sharon Place, Guelph, ON N1H 7V2
Phone: 519-837-9592
Email: linda.busuttil@ugdsb.on.ca
Electoral area: City of Guelph (Wards 1 and 5)
School Liaison for: College Heights S.S., Jean Little P.S., John McCrae P.S., Ken Danby P.S., King George P.S., Laurine Avenue P.S. 
Kathryn Cooper Kathryn Cooper
Mailing Address:
9121 17th Side Road, Hillsburgh, ON N0B 1Z0
Phone: 519-855-9491
Email: kathryn.cooper@ugdsb.on.ca
Electoral area: Township of Guelph/Eramosa, Township of East Garafraxa and Town of Erin
School Liaison for:  Brisbane P.S., East Garafraxa P.S., Eramosa P.S., Erin P.S., Rockwood Centennial P.S., Ross R. MacKay P.S., Centre Wellington D.H.S., and Erin D.H.S.
David GohnDavid Gohn
Mailing Address: 69 Patrick Blvd., Elora, ON N0B 1S0
Phone: 519-846-0288
Fax: 519-846-2426
Email: david.gohn@ugdsb.on.ca
Electoral area: Township of Centre Wellington
School Liaison for: Elora P.S., J.D. Hogarth P.S., James McQueen P.S., John Black P.S., Ponsonby P.S., Salem P.S., Victoria Terrace P.S., and Centre Wellington D.H.S.  
Susan MoziarSusan Moziar
Mailing Address: 27 Sherwood Dr., Guelph, ON N1E 6E6
Phone: 519-837-3742
Email: susan.moziar@ugdsb.on.ca
Electoral area: City of Guelph (Wards 2, 3 and 4)
School Liaison for: Brant Avenue P.S., Edward Johnson P.S., John F. Ross C.V.I., Mitchell Woods P.S., Taylor Evans P.S., Waverley Drive P.S., Westwood P.S. 
Bruce SchieckBruce Schieck
Mailing Address: R. R. #2, Moorefield, ON N0G 2K0
Phone: 519-638-2590
Fax: 519-638-2673
Electoral area: Township of Wellington North, Town of Minto and Township of Mapleton
School Liaison for: Alma P.S., Arthur P.S., Centre Peel P.S., Centre Peel S.S., Drayton Heights P.S., Kennilworth P.S., Maryborough P.S., Minto-Clifford P.S., Palmerston P.S., Victoria Cross P.S., Norwell D.S.S., and Wellington Heights S.S.
 
Lynn Topping Lynn Topping
Mailing Address: 152 Muriel St. Shelburne, ON L0N 1S1
Phone: 519-925-2819
Fax: 519-925-1448
Email: lynn.topping@ugdsb.on.ca
Electoral area: Townships of Amaranth, East Luther/Grand Valley, Melancthon, Mulmur, and Towns of Mono and Shelburne
School Liaison for: Centennial Hylands E.S., Grand Valley and District P.S., Hyland Heights E.S., Laurelwoods E.S., Mono-Amaranth P.S., Primrose E.S., and Centre Dufferin D.H.S.  
Jennifer Waterston Jennifer Waterston
Mailing Address: 72 Oxford St., Guelph, ON N1H 2M6
Phone: 519-824-1569
Fax: 519-827-1948
Email: jennifer.waterston@ugdsb.on.ca
Electoral area: City of Guelph (Wards 2, 3 and 4)
School Liaison for: .Central P.S., Gateway Drive P.S., Guelph C.V.I., June Avenue P.S., Paisley Road P.S., Victory P.S., Willow Road P.S
Kaitlin Brown, Student Trustee (Rural Schools)
Student at Wellington Heights Secondary School
 
Kelly Dong, Student Trustee (Urban Schools)
Student at Centennial Collegiate Vocational Institute
 

Board Committees - December 2013 to November 2014

Chair of the Board: Bailey
Vice-Chair: Fairbairn

Audit: Busuttil, Schieck, Waterston (2010-14); non-trustee appointments: Bruce Robinson, Steve Routenberg (2013-2016)
Budget: Fairbairn, all trustees
Business Operations: Cooper (chair), Schieck (vice-chair), all trustees
Joint: Cooper, Waterston (2010-14)
Joint Health and Safety: Gohn
Program: Topping (chair), Moziar (vice-chair), all trustees
Special Education Advisory: Fairbairn, Waterston (2010-14)
Supervised Alternative Learning: Topping (Orangeville), Moziar (Guelph), Schieck (North). Alternates: Borden (Orangeville), Fairbairn (Guelph), Gohn (North)

ONGOING SYSTEM COMMITTEES:

Accessibility Steering: Gohn, Schieck
Budget Liaison: Cooper, Fairbairn, Moziar, Schieck, Waterston
Chairs: Bailey, Fairbairn, Moziar, Schieck, Cooper, Topping
Eligibility Principal / Vice-principal List Selection:
Moziar (secondary principals), Fairbairn (secondary vice-principals), Topping (elementary principals), Schieck (elementary vice-principals). Alternates: Bailey, Gohn
Environmental Issues and Management: Busuttil, Cooper
Parent Involvement: Fairbairn. Alternates: Topping (Dufferin), Cooper (Wellington)
Policy Management: Bailey, Busuttil, Cooper, Gohn, Borden

AD HOC COMMITTEES:

CENTRE 2000 Management Board.: Cooper
Environmental Education and Management: Cooper, Busuttil
Learning Choices: Busuttil, Moziar
Lee Street Building: Bailey, Mozair, Waterston
Municipal Liaison - Guelph: Bailey, Busuttil, Fairbairn, Moziar, Waterston
Municipal Liaison - Dufferin County: Borden, Topping
Municipal Liaison - Wellington County: Cooper, Gohn, Schieck
Negotiations Steering: Bailey, Busuttil, Moziar, Schieck, Waterston (2010-14)
Property: Busuttil, Gohn, Waterston (2010-14)
Safe, Equitable & Inclusive Schools: Fairbairn, Schieck
Strategic Planning: Dave Walpole (non-trustee, co-chair), Busuttil (co-chair), Moziar, Borden, Fairbairn, Bailey
Student Discipline: Borden, Gohn, Moziar, Topping, Waterston

APPOINTMENTS TO OUTSIDE COMMITTEES AND BOARDS:

Trustee Appointments

  • Arthur Chamber of Commerce: Gohn
  • Career Education Council: Cooper
  • Centre Wellington Chamber of Commerce: Gohn
  • Erin Multi-Use Management Committee: Gail Baldwin
  • Guelph Chamber of Commerce Education Committee: Fairbairn
  • Greater Dufferin Chamber of Commerce: Topping
  • Macdonald Stewart Art Centre Board: Bailey; non-trustee appointments: Anthony Vander Schaaf, Karin Silverstone
  • Ontario Public School Boards' Association: Fairbairn (Director and Voting Delegate). Alternate: Busuttil
  • School Safety Patrol Review Committee: Waterson
  • Upper Grand Learning Foundation: Cooper, Waterston